How popular is the name Nicole?

How popular is the name Nicole?

Nicole was the 266th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 1,149 baby girls named Nicole. 1 out of every 1,524 baby girls born in 2020 are named Nicole.

Is Nicole an attractive name?

Nicole is the feminine form of Nicolas, which originates from the Greek name Nikolaos. Looking for a pretty name for your baby girl? Nicole might be the perfect pick for you.

Is Nicole a common name in France?

The name Nicole is a girl’s name of French, Greek origin meaning “people of victory”. Nicole was one of the top girls’ names of the eighties —when it reached Number 4—and into the nineties. Nicole has now lost most of its French flair, but is still widely used.

Is Nicole a Russian name?

Nicole is a feminine given name and a surname….Nicole (name)

Gender Female
Origin
Word/name Greek
Meaning “victory of the people”
Other names

What names go with Nicole?

Boys Names to go with Nicole

  • Nicole and Noah.
  • Nicole and Nathan.
  • Nicole and Neil.
  • Nicole and Nash.
  • Nicole and Ace.
  • Nicole and Conner.
  • Nicole and Kaleb.
  • Nicole and Cameron.

What religion is the name Nicole?

What is the meaning of Nicole? Nicole is baby unisex name mainly popular in Christian religion and its main origin is Greek. Nicole name meanings is Of the victorious people.

Is Nicole a good name for a girl?

Nicole was one of the top girls’ names of the eighties —when it reached Number 4—and into the nineties. Nicole has now lost most of its French flair, but is still widely used. Nicole Kidman is a notable current bearer of the name, some others are Nicole Richie and Nicole “Snooki” Polizzi.

Is the name Nicole still used in France?

Nicole has now lost most of its French flair, but is still widely used. Nicole Kidman is a notable current bearer of the name, some others are Nicole Richie and Nicole “Snooki” Polizzi. Nicole “Nicky” Nichols is a key character on Orange is the New Black.

What is the origin of the name nicnicole?

Nicole was derived from Nicholas, the English variation of the Greek Nikolaos, composed of the compounds nike, meaning “victory,” and laos, “people.” The variation Nicole arose in the Middle Ages in France to honor St. Nicholas. Names related to Nicole include Colette, Nicolette, Nika, Nicola, and Nicolina.

What is a good substitute for the name Nicole?

Nicole has now lost most of its French flair, but is still widely used. Some substitutes to consider: Nico or Nicola. Nicole Kidman is a notable current bearer of the name, some others are Nicole Richie and Nicole “Snooki” Polizzi. Nicole “Nicky” Nichols is a key character on Orange is the New Black.